This website is operated by Evans Estate Agents which is responsible for the processing of your personal data and is the data controller for all such information. We regard your privacy as very important. Any personal information you provide to us through this website will be dealt with in accordance with this privacy policy.

This privacy policy describes the information we may collect from you and the purpose for our collection of it.

1 Data Protection

As data controller we take all necessary steps to comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 and its relevant subordinate legislation when handling any personal information.

1.1  When you supply any personal information to us we will meet our legal obligations to you in the way that we deal with that information.

1.2 In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 we are required to collect the information fairly and to let you know how we will use it (see paragraph 2 below) and whether we will pass the information on to anyone else (see paragraph 3 below).

1.3 We will comply with the Principles set out in the Data Protection Act 1998 and we will ensure all personal information supplied to us is held securely.

1.4 We will ensure that any information will be held only as long as is necessary to ensure our service runs smoothly.

1.5 We use up to date industry procedures to keep personal data as safe and secure as possible against loss, unauthorised disclosure or access (see paragraph 3 below).

1.6 Should you wish to obtain a copy of the personal data we hold on you please write to Evans Estate Agents, 890 Bristol Road South, Northfield, Birmingham, B31 2NQ enclosing your payment of £5 for our administration costs. As soon as we are satisfied as to your identity we will send you, within 30 days, a copy of all the data we hold concerning you. Please contact us at the same address if you have any reason to believe the data we hold on you is inaccurate.
 

2 What personal information do we collect and why do we collect it?

2.1 We will collect personal information from you, when you respond to requests to submit personal information about yourself in order to inform customers’ of our products or services.

2.2 We may also keep a record of those parts of the website you use most often to enable us to monitor and improve our service and to know which parts are of most interest to you.

2.3 We will use the personal information supplied by you to provide you with details of requested products and services.

2.4 We may from time to time use your information to provide you with an update about our services and products. If you do not wish to receive such information please email Evans Estate Agents at  This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
 

3 To whom will we supply your personal data?

We will only supply your personally identifiable information to any other person or organisation:

3.1 in order to enhance our service and the products and services we can offer you or where we have your consent to share the information. If you do not want us to pass on your personal information to these third parties please email Evans Estate Agents at This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it .

3.2 where we need to share the information to provide a product or service you have requested

3.3 where we need to send the information to persons or organisations who work on our behalf to provide a product or service to you but such persons or organisations may only use this information in order to provide such product or service and not for any other purpose

3.4 where we are required to forward the information in order to comply with a regulatory or legal process
 

4 Links to other websites

This Privacy Policy only extends to this website and does not, therefore, extend to your use of provision of data to and collection of data on any website not connected to Evans Estate Agents to which you may link by using the hypertext links within this website.
 

5 Security

5.1 Evans Estate Agents takes great care to ensure the security of this website and your personal information.

6 Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may edit or amend thisPrivacy Policy from time to time. If we make any substantial changes in the way we use your personal information we will notify you by posting a prominent notice on the homepage of our website.

© Evans Estate Agents. All rights reserved.